One of the nicest sights in Suriname, where young and old can enjoy a great deal, is the spotting of the dolphins in the Suriname river.
Enjoy a morning or afternoon and witness the caprioles that the calves make under the dolphins, especially in the wild.
The Profosoe, or Suriname dolphin
The Profosoe, or Surinam dolphin (Sotalia guianensis) is a Latin American type of dolphin of the genus Sotalia. The species was formerly regarded as a submarine of the Amazon dolphin (S. fluviatilis). The species differ genetically from one another and they show significant differences in the shape and size of their skull. S. guianensis is also thicker, about 30% larger and has more teeth in the upper jaw. The lights on his skin are also more pronounced with S. guianensis. It is unclear whether the copies of S. guianensis living with the Amazon live in contact with the amazon dolphin. S. Guianensis occurs in estuaries and bays and in the seas near the east of the Latin American continent - from Nicaragua or even Honduras to Santa Catarina in Brazil - and the Caribbean. A secluded population of dolphins in the Orinoco probably also belongs to this species. They usually live in small groups, but are also found in schools of up to 50 copies. They sometimes form schools with tumblers and are also seen with orthodox tulips. It's a fast, active and acrobatic swimmer who dives briefly (11 seconds to 3 minutes). It is a shy type that avoids boats.
S. guianensis feeds mainly with bonefish and in addition to cephalopods, shrimps and crabs. They hunt both alone or in pairs or groups.  The species is on top and on the flippers light gray to gray, brownish gray or blue-gray; calves are more slightly gray. The lower flanks and belly of the dolphin are lighter (to white), just like a very variable strap from the chest reaches above the flipper. Some parts of the belly have a pink shine, which is partially seasonal. He can have slight dull spots at the beginning of his tail and on his side and upper flanks. From the eye to the flipper runs a wide, dark, vague line. Behind the flippers are dark and light vague spots. The snout of the species is narrow and medium. His forehead protrudes slightly and turns off slightly. The spine is triangular, low, often angular and has a broad base. He has dark eyes and eyelids. The flippers are relatively wide. Males are about 1.9 meters tall, females are 2.1. One copy weighs at least 45 kg. Newborn calves are between 0.8 and 1 meter tall and are slimmer than the heavily built adult specimens. They are usually up to 25 years old.